Group

Yodel

- YDL

Also known as

  • Yodel Street Unit

Yodel are a Swedish Amiga and PC demo group, active at least from 1993.

They were the arrangers of Icing 1996.

Some of the members founded a company called The Astonishing Tribe (TAT, named after one of their demos) that specialized in user interface (UI). They were eventually purchased by Blackberry in 2010, before being shut down in 2015.

Productions

Mobile - Demo
Yodel Aug 2003
Video
Yodel Street Unit Aug 2002
Windows - Demo
Yodel Aug 2002
Sega Dreamcast - Demo
Yodel Aug 2001
Sony Playstation 1 (PSX) - Demo
Yodel Aug 2000
Video
Yodel Apr 2000
I
Java - Demo
Yodel Aug 1999
Video
Yodel Dec 1998
Java - Demo
Yodel Aug 1998
MS-Dos - 4K Intro
Yodel Aug 1997
MS-Dos - 64K Intro
Yodel Mar 1997
MS-Dos - 64K Intro
Yodel Dec 1996
MS-Dos - Intro
Yodel Jul 1996
MS-Dos - 64K Intro
Yodel Dec 1995
Amiga AGA - 40k Intro
Yodel Aug 1995
MS-Dos - Demo
Yodel Dec 1994
MS-Dos - Demo
Yodel Nov 1994
MS-Dos - Demo
Yodel Dec 1993
Amiga OCS/ECS - Intro
Yodel Aug 1993
MS-Dos - Demo
Yodel May 1993

Member productions

Graphics
Alces / Yodel Apr 2000
Video
Snooky / Yodel Apr 1998
Graphics
Phelix / Yodel Dec 1997
Tracked Music
Phelix / Yodel Dec 1997
Graphics
Phelix / Yodel Mar 1997
Tracked Music
Phelix / Yodel Mar 1997
Tracked Music
Phelix / Yodel Dec 1996
Graphics
Phelix / Yodel Dec 1996
Tracked Music
Fender / Yodel Feb 1995
Tracked Music
Fender / Yodel Feb 1995

Last edited on 11 May 2017 by ltk_tscc. See all edits