Group

Absence

(atari/pc (.de))

Also known as

  • Absence.de

Absence was an Atari Falcon demogroup founded 12.10.1995 at Stallion's home. Founders were: Avatar, Bull, Mr. Coke, Stallion and The Innovator.

In August 1996 the group went to Gigafun 1996 in Straßbourg (France) and won the 1st price in the demo-competition with their 'Joint Venture'-demo. Stallion won the 4th place and Bull won the 5th place in the graphics-competition.

On 20.10.1996 they officially announced to leave the Atari-scene to change completly to the PC (MS-DOS).
They later renamed themselves 'Absence.de' because of a name-conflict with a Polish group.

14.12.1996 - Allanon joins absence as coder.

In March 1997 absence was present at the Siliconvention 1997 in Bremen. Stallion won the 4th place and Bull won the 9th place in the graphics-competition. Front 6 made the 1st place in the multichannel-competition. Cole (female member) joins absence as graphician.

03.04.1997 - Lucky of ST joins absence as coder.


Projects in development: Projectname Vreath - a horizontal shooter.

Productions

Atari ST/E - Invitation
Absence and Newline and Oxyron / Federation Against Nature Dec 2015
?
MS-Dos - Demo
Absence May 1998
Video
Absence Mar 1997
Video
Absence Mar 1997
Video
Absence Mar 1997
Video
Absence Mar 1997
Video
Absence Mar 1997
Video
Absence Mar 1997
Video
Absence Mar 1997
Pack, Video
Absence Mar 1997
Atari Falcon - Demo
Absence Aug 1996
Atari Falcon - Game
Absence and WBW Game Line May 1996

Member productions

Graphics
Bull / Absence Apr 2001
Graphics
Mr. Coke / Absence Oct 1997
Graphics
Stallion / Absence Mar 1997
Graphics
Bull / Absence Mar 1997
Graphics
Stallion / Absence Mar 1997
Graphics
Anzac and Stallion / Absence Dec 1996
Graphics
Stallion / Absence Dec 1996
Graphics
Stallion / Absence Aug 1996
Graphics
Bull / Absence Aug 1996
Graphics
Stallion / Absence Aug 1996
Graphics
Stallion / Absence Aug 1996
Graphics
Stallion / Absence Mar 1996
Tracked Music
Front 6 / Absence Apr 1995
Graphics
Bull / Absence Apr 1995

Last edited on 20 Jul 2018 by ltk_tscc. See all edits