Scener

Raistlin

Also known as

  • Kipperman

Location: Gateshead, England, United Kingdom Edit location

Raistlin started his scene career in a c64 group called Silsden Cracking Crew with his brother, Kreator. The both of them left Pyrotech to help form the group Excess with former members of DCS. He moved on to Rough Trade Inc., left them for Nato in september 1989, then later moved on to Oneway, and then Genesis Project in may of 1990. The intro for Stolen Data 5 in december of 1990 announced Raistlin had left the scene to concentrate on his studies. 27 years later, he returned to the scene with his first new demo on the C64 and rejoined Genesis Project.

He was interviewed for Sex'n'Crime 16 in june of 1990.

Raistlin worked on a number of games, including Destruction Derby (1995), Test Drive 4 (1997), Test Drive 5 (1998), Test Drive 6 (1999), Demolition Racer (1999), Test Drive (2002), L. A. Rush (2005) and Wheelman (2009). He co-founded the UK development studio Pitbull Syndicate Limited in december of 1996, which ran until 2005 when it was acquired by Midway and renamed to Midway Studios Newcastle. It was closed in july 2009 when Midway in turn was acquired by Warner Bros. In july 2010 he formed a new development studio, called Pitbull Studio Limited. (source: Mobygames profile).

Organiser of

Productions

Commodore 64 - Music
Psycho8580 / Elysium ^ Genesis Project ^ MultiStyle Labs Jul 2021
Commodore 64 - Demo
Atlantis and Bonzai and Genesis Project and Lethargy and Offence Dec 2020
Commodore 64 - Diskmag
Offence and Onslaught Nov 2020
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Nov 2020
Hedge of Disgrace - Graphics, Code
Commodore 64 - Graphics
Raistlin / Genesis Project Nov 2020
Memento Mori - Graphics (+design), Code
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Sep 2020
Commodore 64 - Music
acrouzet / Genesis Project Jul 2020
Commodore 64 - Music
MCH / Genesis Project ^ MultiStyle Labs ^ Samar Productions Jun 2020
Commodore 64 - Graphics
Raistlin / Genesis Project Jun 2020
Commodore 64 - Music
Steel / Genesis Project Jun 2020
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project May 2020
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Feb 2020
Merry Krampus - Text
Commodore 64 - Intro
Genesis Project Dec 2019
Vandalism News #70 - Text (interviewed)
Commodore 64 - Diskmag
Offence and Onslaught and Vandalism News Staff Nov 2019
The Dive - Code
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Jun 2019
Accelerated - Code
Commodore 64 - Music
Psycho8580 / Genesis Project ^ MultiStyle Labs Jun 2019
Rivalry - Code
Commodore 64 - Demo
Bonzai and Censor Design and Fairlight and Genesis Project and Offence Apr 2019
Attitude #19 - Text (Interviewed)
Commodore 64 - Diskmag
Genesis Project and Triad Jan 2019
Christmas Demo 2018 - Text, Graphics (design), Code
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Dec 2018
X Marks The Spot - Text, Code, Graphics (+design)
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Nov 2018
Delirious 11 - Code, Graphics (+design)
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Jun 2018
Stolen Data 10 - Text (Feature Editor)
Amiga OCS/ECS - Diskmag
Anarchy Dec 1992
Delirious 10 - Code
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Jul 1991
Amiga OCS/ECS - Intro
Anarchy Jan 1991
Amiga OCS/ECS - Intro
Anarchy Oct 1990
Amiga OCS/ECS - Diskmag
Anarchy Oct 1990
Amiga OCS/ECS - Intro
Anarchy Oct 1990
Amiga OCS/ECS - Invitation
Anarchy Oct 1990
Amiga OCS/ECS - Musicdisk
Anarchy Sep 1990
Amiga OCS/ECS - Pack
Anarchy Sep 1990
Amiga OCS/ECS - Musicdisk
Anarchy Sep 1990
Amiga OCS/ECS - Intro
Anarchy Sep 1990
Raistlin Pack 6 Intro - Text, Code
Amiga OCS/ECS - Intro
Anarchy Aug 1990
Raistlin Pack 5 - Graphics (logo), Text (Editing), Code
Amiga OCS/ECS - Pack
Anarchy Aug 1990
Judge Drokk's Pack - Code (intro), Graphics (intro logo), Text
Amiga OCS/ECS - Pack
Anarchy Aug 1990
Raistlin's Slipstream Party Intro - Text, Code, Graphics (Logo)
Amiga OCS/ECS - Intro
Anarchy Jul 1990
Amiga OCS/ECS - Diskmag
Anarchy Jul 1990
Cool Intro - Text
Amiga OCS/ECS - Intro
Anarchy and Cryptic Jun 1990
Delirious 9 - Code
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Jun 1990
Endemic Demo - Code, Text
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Apr 1990
Delirious 8 - Code
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Feb 1990
Delirious 7 - Code
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Jan 1990
Delirious 6 - Code
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Dec 1989
Party Pack - Code
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Nov 1989
Motion - Code
Commodore 64 - Demo
Genesis Project Oct 1989

Last edited on 3 Jul 2021 by 100bit. See all edits