Group

Horizon

(c64)

Also known as

  • The Real Horizon

Horizon was a Swedish originally c64 demo group, born september of 1988 as a merger between Super Swap Sweden and Thundercats. Most known for their many well-arranged parties across sweden, and their easter parties became a traditional event for Swedish c64 sceners.

June saw large parts of the group travelling to the IT, Razor 1911, Abnormal, Hoaxers, Network Gigaparty 1989 in Trondheim, Norway, but without a demo in their baggage.

Horizon was a co-arranger of the Swedish Elite Easter Conference in Gothenburg, Sweden in april of 1990.

February 1991 saw the release of an Amiga invitation intro for their Horizon Easter Party 1991, to be held at Huddinge near Varby, Sweden from the very end of march that year.

The june 1992 demo The Last Traktor III listed Pernod, Boogaloo, Exilon, Judge, Mastermind, Kjer, Badger and Zagor as members, and announced it would the last ever demo by its creators.

The group was coarranger of The Computer Crossroads 1993 in may of 1993.

Oxyron's april 2003 diskmagazine Attitude 5 contained a very interesting article concerning the location of most of Horizon's members today.

Productions

Commodore 64 - Demo
Horizon and Instinct Oct 2008
Commodore 64 - Demo
Horizon and Instinct Aug 2008
Commodore 64 - Demo
Focus and Horizon and Instinct and Triad Oct 2006
Commodore 64 - Demo
Horizon and Instinct and Triad Aug 2005
Commodore 64 - Invitation
Horizon and Light 1993
Commodore 64 - Demo
Horizon Jun 1992
Amiga OCS/ECS - Demo
Horizon Dec 1991
Amiga OCS/ECS - Intro
The Real Horizon Feb 1991
Amiga OCS/ECS - Demo
Fairlight and Horizon and Miracle Mar 1990
Commodore 64 - Demo
Horizon Dec 1989
Commodore 64 - Demo
Horizon May 1989
Commodore 64 - Demo
Horizon May 1989
Commodore 64 - Demo
Horizon Nov 1988

Last edited on 21 Mar 2015 by menace. See all edits