Group

SYNC

(atari)

Also known as

  • Synchron Assembly

SYNC is an Atari demogroup from Sweden founded in 1987. On the 8th of May 1988, SYNC.PRG was released to the world. Meant to showcase stable rasters, it was the first of a rapidly accelerating number of demo screens under the SYNC brand. At the time the group consisted of three members: Mr Mac, Boozter and Mrm. A few months later some cracktros were released by the same people, and SYNC held its first convention in the home town of Redhead - who had now joined the crew. During the autumn SYNC gained an additional member in Pylon X, and at the second SYNC convention held in Ängelholm the now infamous Swedish New Year Demo 88-89 was released together with two other swedish groups; Omega and The Carebears. Two of the founding members of SYNC, Mrm and Boozter, now left the Atari scene for other activities.

1989 was arguably SYNC’s most productive year. In an environment where Omega had just released their Omega Demo at the SYNC convention #2, The Union Demo was released in January and the Cuddly Demos was released in April, SYNC were of course working on their own mega demo as well. Known as "The Synchron Demo", containing 21 screens during the summer of -89, it was well known to the other Swedish groups who saw its progress at the conventions. It was expected to surpass everything else.

It was also never released. Some teasers can be found as the screens released in the SoWatt demo and the followup Swedish New Years Demo 89-90, but the main focus of SYNC shifted to the commercial modtracker Audio Sculpture developed by Redhead and Mr Mac.

SoWatt was released in August 1989 - and at that time SYNC expanded its member count yet again. Two smaller groups, ProWare Crew and Anti Amiga Crew, had joined forces under the name SMILE a few months earlier. The absorption of SMILE into SYNC was announced in SYNC’s SoWatt screen, and while few and far inbetween some releases by the new members were produced in the following years.

In 2013, SYNC unexpectedly and "out of the blue" (according to Dead Hackers Society) released a new production. Dubbed The LoSTE Screens, it contained STE patched versions of the SoWatt and SNYD 2 fullscreens, with a newly written main menu.

The list of SYNC productions created but never released is much longer than of the ones that were. Who knows - in another 25 years or so maybe SYNC will come around to releasing even those ;)

They have been working on a commercial game called Hyperon which never was released.

Productions

Atari ST/E - Tool
Stainless Steel Rat and SYNC
Atari ST/E - Tool
Stainless Steel Rat and SYNC
Atari ST/E - Tool
Stainless Steel Rat and SYNC
Atari ST/E - Pack
SYNC
Atari ST/E - Pack
SYNC
Atari ST/E - Pack
SYNC
Atari ST/E - Tool
SYNC Nov 2017
Atari ST/E - Game
SYNC Mar 2017
Atari ST/E - Demo
SYNC Dec 2015
Atari ST/E, Mac OS X - Tool
SYNC Oct 2015
Atari ST/E - Tool
SYNC Apr 2015
Atari ST/E - Demo
SYNC Sep 2013
Atari ST/E - Game
Omega and SYNC Nov 2008
Atari ST/E - Tool
SYNC Feb 1993
Atari ST/E - Tool
SYNC 1993
Atari ST/E - Tool
SYNC Mar 1992
Atari ST/E - Demo
SYNC Oct 1991
Atari ST/E - Game
Omega and SYNC 1991
Atari ST/E - Tool
SYNC 1991
Atari ST/E - Tool
SYNC 1991
Atari ST/E - Pack
SYNC Nov 1990
Atari ST/E - Demo
SYNC Sep 1990
Atari ST/E - Demo, Pack
Omega and SYNC and The Carebears Jan 1990
Atari ST/E - Demo
SYNC Jan 1990
Atari ST/E - Intro
SYNC Jan 1990
Atari ST/E - Tool
SYNC 1990
Atari ST/E - Tool
SYNC 1990
Atari ST/E - Demo
SYNC 1990
Atari ST/E - Tool
SYNC 1990
Atari ST/E - Intro
SYNC 1990
Atari ST/E - Tool
SYNC 1990
Atari ST/E - Demo
SYNC Aug 1989
Atari ST/E - Demo
SYNC Jun 1989
Atari ST/E - Intro
SYNC Feb 1989
Atari ST/E - Demo, Pack
Omega and SYNC and The Carebears Jan 1989
Atari ST/E - Intro
SYNC Jan 1989
Paper - Invitation
SYNC Dec 1988
Paper - Invitation
SYNC Sep 1988
Atari ST/E - Cracktro
SYNC Aug 1988
Atari ST/E - Cracktro
SYNC Aug 1988
Atari ST/E - Cracktro
SYNC Jul 1988
Atari ST/E - Intro
SYNC May 1988

Member productions

Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Atari ST/E - Music
7an / SYNC
Atari ST/E - Music
7an / SYNC
Atari ST/E - Music
7an / SYNC
Atari ST/E - Music
7an / SYNC
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC
Atari ST/E - Music
7an / SYNC Mar 2017
Atari ST/E - Music
7an / SYNC Dec 2015
Atari ST/E - Music
7an / SYNC Dec 2015
Atari ST/E - Tracked Music
7an / SYNC Apr 1992
Atari ST/E - Music
7an / SYNC Oct 1991
?
Atari ST/E - Graphics
Bluestar / SYNC Feb 1991
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC Feb 1991
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC 1991
Tracked Music
7an / SYNC Dec 1989

Last edited on 4 Nov 2017 by ltk_tscc. See all edits